01543 254683 info@greywoodmst.co.uk

Privacy Policy

We're serious about your privacy

Greywood Multi-Schools Trust Privacy Notice

Greywood Multi-Schools Trust respects your rights to confidentiality and privacy and is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information it.

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are:

Mrs P. Hunt
Data Protection Officer
Greywood Multi-Schools Trust
The House
Eastern Avenue
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 7EW
Telephone: 01543 254683

Collecting child and young person’s information

  • We will only process personal data where we have one of 6 ‘lawful bases’ (legal reasons) to do so under data protection law: The data needs to be processed so that the school can fulfil a contract with the individual, or the individual has asked the school to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • The data needs to be processed so that the school can comply with a legal obligation. The data needs to be processed to ensure the vital interests of the individual e.g. to protect someone’s life.
  • The data needs to be processed so that the school, as a public authority, can perform a task in the public interest, and carry out its official functions.
  • The data needs to be processed for the legitimate interests of the school or a third party (provided the individual’s rights and freedoms are not overridden).
  • The individual (or their parent / carer when appropriate in the case of a student) has freely given clear consent.
  • For special categories of personal data, we will also meet one of the special category conditions for processing which are set out in the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.
  • If we offer online services to students, such as classroom apps, and we intend to rely on consent as a basis for processing, we will get parental consent where the student is under 13 (except for online counselling and preventive services).
  • Whenever we first collect personal data directly from individuals, we will provide them with the relevant information required by data protection law.

Storing child and young person’s data

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule.

Collecting information about the workforce:

We will collect, hold, share or otherwise use the following information about our workforce:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, home and mobile numbers, personal email address, employee or teacher number, national insurance number, and emergency contact details).
  • Contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information, bank/building society details).
  • Work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons (including information regarding physical and/or mental health), holiday records).
  • Qualifications / training courses attended and, where relevant, subjects taught (such as training record).
  • Performance information (such as appraisals and performance reviews, performance measures including performance management/improvement plans, disciplinary or grievance records).
  • Other information (such as pension arrangements (and all information included in these necessary to administer them), time and attendance records, information in applications made for other posts within the school, criminal records information (including the results of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks), details in references the school receives or provides to other organisations, CCTV footage and images).
  • Photographic and video images.

We may also collect, hold, share and otherwise use some information about you which is special “special category personal data”, including:

  • gender;
  • age;
  • ethnic group;
  • religious or similar beliefs;
  • political opinions;
  • trade union membership;
  • information about health; and
  • genetic information and biometric data.

Information for Parents/Carers

As a parent or carer of a student within The Greywood Multi-Schools Trust, during your child’s time with us, we will gather and use information relating to you. Information that we hold in relation to individuals is known as their “personal data”. This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you that we obtain from other people and organisations. We might also need to continue to hold your personal data for a period of time after your child has left Greywood Multi Schools Trust. Anything that we do with an individual’s personal data is known as “processing”.

We may collect, hold, share and otherwise use the following information about you:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, home and mobile numbers, personal email address, emergency contact details and relationship marital status).
  • Financial details (such as bank account or credit card details), and other financial details such as eligibility for free school meals or other financial assistance.
  • CCTV footage and images obtained when you attend one of our locations or sites.
  • Your relationship to your child, including any Court orders that may be in place.

We may also collect, hold, share and otherwise use some information about you which is special “special category personal data”, including:

  • gender;
  • age;
  • ethnic group;
  • sex or sexual orientation;
  • religious or similar beliefs;
  • information about health; and
  • genetic information and biometric data.

Who we share information with:

We will not normally share personal data with anyone else, but may do so where:

  • There is an issue with a student or parent / carer that puts the safety of our staff at risk. We need to liaise with other agencies – we will seek consent as necessary before doing this.
  • Our suppliers or contractors need data to enable us to provide services to our staff and students – for example, IT companies. When doing this, we will:

Only appoint suppliers or contractors which can provide sufficient guarantees that they comply with data protection law.

Establish a data sharing agreement with the supplier or contractor, either in the contract or as a standalone agreement, to ensure the fair and lawful processing of any personal data we share.

Only share data that the supplier or contractor needs to carry out their service, and information necessary to keep them safe while working with us.

  • We will also share personal data with law enforcement and government bodies where we are legally required to do so, including for:
    • The prevention or detection of crime and / or fraud.
    • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders.
    • The assessment or collection of tax owed to HMRC.
    • In connection with legal proceedings.
    • Where the disclosure is required to satisfy our safeguarding obligations
    • Research and statistical purposes, as long as personal data is sufficiently anonymised or consent has been provided.
  • We may also share personal data with emergency services and local authorities to help them to respond to an emergency situation that affects any of our students or staff.
  • Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and academy trusts via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our children and young people with the Department for Education (DfE) for the purpose of those data collections. We do not share information about our children or young people with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the individual schools unless it refers directly to the workings of the Trust.

Depending on the lawful basis above, you may also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.

https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/your-data-and-how-we-use-it

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Mrs P. Hunt
Data Protection Officer
Greywood Multi-Schools Trust
The House
Eastern Avenue
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 7EW
Telephone: 01543 254683

The Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly

Location

Greywood Multi-Schools Trust
The Friary School
Eastern Avenue
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 7EW

Connect